U.S. Ground
Parcel Shipments
See Shipping Policy

Fiber Optic Cable & Accessories

Fiber optic cable is an advanced type of cable that uses glass fibers to transmit data as light pulses, offering several advantages over traditional copper cables. One of the primary types of fiber optic cables are single mode fiber and multimode fiber. Single mode fiber is designed for longer distances and has a smaller core that allows light to travel in one fiber, in a single path. Multimode fiber allows light signals to travel in multiple modes or pathways, which is suitable for shorter distances.

Fiber optic cables are incredibly efficient at data transmission, capable of handling higher bandwidth than copper cables. They are often used for high-performance data networking, fiber optic internet, and even in cable television services. These cables are immune to electromagnetic interference, a common issue with copper cables. Because fiber optic cables don't conduct electricity, they are safer for use in various environmental conditions and even have a higher level of fire resistance.

One key feature of fiber optic cables is their ability to support long-distance connections. While copper cables might require signal boosters to maintain signal strength over long runs, fiber optic cables are capable of transmitting data over longer distances without significant signal loss. This makes them ideal for applications like undersea cables and long distance network connections. The fibers used in these cables are often as thin as a strand of human hair but can transmit more data over a longer distance than their copper counterparts.

Products

Products Per Page: Sort By:
$437.99
Fluke TRC-SM-MPOAPC-UU-A - 0.3 M SM TRC, MPOAPAC/MPOAPC, UNPINNED/UNPINNED, TYPE A - 4418044
$437.99
Fluke TRC-SM-MPOAPC-UP-A - 1 M SM TRC, MPOAPC/MPOAPC, UNPINNED/PINNED, TYPE A - 4418032
$437.99
Fluke TRC-SM-MPOAPC-PP-A - 1 M SM TRC, MPOAPC/MPOAPC, PINNED/PINNED, TYPE A - 4417796
$430.79
Fluke TRC-MPO-UU-B - 0.3M TEST CORD,MPO/MPO,UNPIN/UNPIN, TYPE B POLARITY - 4157642
$430.79
Fluke TRC-MPO-UP-B - 1M TEST CORD,MPO/MPO,UNPIN/PIN, TYPE B POLARITY - 4157639
$430.79
Fluke TRC-MPO-PP-B - 1M TEST CORD MPO/MPO,PIN/PIN,TYPE B POLARITY - 4157621
$94.79
Fluke TRC-CASE - CARRYING CASE FOR TEST REFERENCE CORDS - 4363832
$86.39
Fluke SRC-9-STST - SINGLEMODE TRC 2M (ST/ST) - 4364144
$281.99
Fluke SRC-9-SCST-KIT - SINGLEMODE TRC KIT 2M (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST) - 4335573
$86.39
Fluke SRC-9-SCST - SINGLEMODE TRC 2M (SC/ST) - 4364103
$281.99
Fluke SRC-9-SCSC-KIT - SINGLEMODE TRC KIT 2M (4 SC/SC) - 4334464
$281.99
Fluke SRC-9-SCSCAPCKIT - SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX TEST REFERENCE CORD SC/SC APC KIT - 4335618