Media Converters

RSP Supply’s industrial media converters allow for easy, high speed communication to the serial device. These ethernet media converters are also referred to as fiber media converters, which convert various network information into another type allowing for intercommunication. Our media converts are optimal for long distance applications as well. 

Sort By:
$458.13
Moxa Port-powered RS-232 to Multi-mode optical fiber converter with ST connector for 5 km transmission. Compact media converter that transmits RS-232 signals over optical fiber. Power is derived from either the serial port or an external power source. A pair of TCF-90 converters can be used to connect two RS-232 devices with optical fiber in full duplex mode. The optical fiber isolates the data signals from dangerous increases in ground potential, ground loops, and electrical EMI-RFI noise, and enhances data security by eliminating the harmful effects of RF radiation and susceptibility to electromagnetic radiation.
$287.50
Moxa Port-powered RS-232 to Multi-mode optical fiber converter with ST connector for 5 km transmission. Compact media converter that transmits RS-232 signals over optical fiber. Power is derived from either the serial port or an external power source. A pair of TCF-90 converters can be used to connect two RS-232 devices with optical fiber in full duplex mode. The optical fiber isolates the data signals from dangerous increases in ground potential, ground loops, and electrical EMI-RFI noise, and enhances data security by eliminating the harmful effects of RF radiation and susceptibility to electromagnetic radiation.
$1022.50
Moxa USB to 16-port RS-232-422-485 Serial Hub. connect 16 RS-232-422-485 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources. Users no longer need to open the chassis or power down the system to add COM ports, saving on setup time and cost.
$794.38
Moxa USB to 16-port RS-232 Serial Hub. Connect 16 RS-232-422-485 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources. Users no longer need to open the chassis or power down the system to add COM ports, saving on setup time and cost.
$571.25
Moxa USB to 8-port RS-232-422-485 Serial Hub. Connect 8RS-232-422-485 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources. Users no longer need to open the chassis or power down the system to add COM ports, saving on setup time and cost.
$453.13
Moxa USB to 8-port RS-232 Serial Hub. Connect 8 RS-232-422-485 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. The UPort 1610-8 converters are compatible with new and legacy serial devices. USB Plug and Play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources. Users no longer need to open the chassis or power down the system to add COM ports, saving on setup time and cost.
$230.00
Moxa 4-port RS-232 USB-to-serial converter. Connect 4 RS-232 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. The UPort 2410 is a cost-effective solution for both new and legacy RS-232 devices, and is perfect for mobile, instrumentation, and point-of sale applications.
$623.75
Moxa USB to 4-port RS-232-422-485 Serial Hub with 2 KV isolation. Connect 4 RS-232-422-485 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources. Users no longer need to open the chassis or power down the system to add COM ports, saving on setup time and cost.
$348.13
Moxa USB to 4-port RS-232-422-485 Serial Hub. Connect 4 RS-232-422-485 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources. Users no longer need to open the chassis or power down the system to add COM ports, saving on setup time and cost.
$269.38
Moxa USB to 4-port RS-232 Serial Hub. Connect 4 RS-232-422-485 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources. Users no longer need to open the chassis or power down the system to add COM ports, saving on setup time and cost.
$361.25
Moxa USB to 2-port RS-232-422-485 Serial Hub with 2 KV Isolation Protection. Connect 2 RS-232-422-485 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources.
$216.88
Moxa USB to 2-port RS-232-422-485 Serial Hub. Connect 2 RS-232-422-485 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources.
$169.38
Moxa 2-port RS-232 USB-to-serial converter. Allows you to connect 2 RS-232 devices to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. The UPort 2210 is a cost-effective solution for both new and legacy RS-232 devices, and is perfect for mobile, instrumentation, and point-of sale applications.
$230.00
Moxa 1-port RS-232-422-485 USB-to-serial converter with optical isolation protection. Connect 1 RS-232-422-485 device to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources. Users no longer need to open the chassis or power down the system to add COM ports, saving on setup time and cost.
$116.88
Moxa 1-port RS-232-422-485 USB-to-serial converter. Connect 1 RS-232-422-485 device to your laptop or workstation through the USB (Universal Serial Bus) port. USB plug and play makes serial port expansion easy, and does not require IRQ, DMA, or I-O address resources. Users no longer need to open the chassis or power down the system to add COM ports, saving on setup time and cost.
$169.38
Moxa 1-port RS-422-485 USB-to-serial converter with 2 KV optical isolation. Mini DB9 female to terminal block adapter for easy wiring, LEDs for indicating USB and TxD-RxD activity, 15 KV ESD protection for all serial ports, and 2 KV optical isolation protection (UPort 1130I only).
$98.75
Moxa 1-port RS-422-485 USB-to-serial converter. Mini DB9 female to terminal block adapter for easy wiring, LEDs for indicating USB and TxD-RxD activity, 15 KV ESD protection for all serial ports, and 2 KV optical isolation protection (UPort 1130I only).
$77.50
Moxa 1-Port RS-232 to USB adapter. Perfect accessory for laptop computers that doesn't have a serial port. The UPort 1110 converts from USB to RS-232. This product is compatible with new and legacy RS-232 devices, and can be used with mobile, instrumentation, and point-of-sale applications.
$1056.88
Moxa Rack chassis, 2U, Single 36 to 72 VDC input, with 19 slots on front panel. The TRC-190 series provides 19 slots for media converter modules from the TCF-142-RM series or the CSM-200 series. The TRC-190 series' power input module supports the hot-swap feature. Optional redundant power expansion module available for greater reliability.
$838.75
Moxa Rack chassis, 2U, Single 110 to 240 VAC input, with 19 slots on front panel. The TRC-190 series provides 19 slots for media converter modules from the TCF-142-RM series or the CSM-200 series. The TRC-190 series' power input module supports the hot-swap feature. Optional redundant power expansion module available for greater reliability.
$282.50
Moxa RS-422-485 converter-repeater with Optical Isolation. Designed to extend RS-422-485 transmission distance. Superior industrial-grade design that includes DIN-rail mounting, terminal block wiring, and external terminal block for power. In addition, the TCC-120I supports optical isolation for system protection. Ideal RS-422-485 converters-repeaters for critical industrial environments.
$169.38
Moxa RS-422-485 converter-repeater. Designed to extend RS-422-485 transmission distance. Superior industrial-grade design that includes DIN-rail mounting, terminal block wiring, and external terminal block for power. Ideal RS-422-485 converters-repeaters for critical industrial environments.
$156.25
Moxa Port-powered RS-232 isolator with 4 KV isolation and 15 KV serial ESD protection. Provides full electrical isolation for bi-directional serial communication between two RS-232 devices in a compact, industrial grade package. Both sides of an RS-232 connection are isolated optically to provide perfect protection against lightning surges, accidental high voltage shorts, and ground loops.
$248.13
Moxa RS-232 to RS-422-485 Converter with Optical Isolation. Converters that increase networking capability by extending the RS-232 transmission distance. Superior industrial-grade design that includes DIN-rail mounting, terminal block wiring, external terminal block for power.
$156.25
Moxa RS-232 to RS-422-485 Converter. Converters that increase networking capability by extending the RS-232 transmission distance. Superior industrial-grade design that includes DIN-rail mounting, terminal block wiring, external terminal block for power.
$326.88
Moxa RS-232 to RS-422-485 converter with optical isolation, -40 to 85 C operating temperature. Converters that increase networking capability by extending the RS-232 transmission distance. Superior industrial-grade design that includes DIN-rail mounting, terminal block wiring, external terminal block for power.
$208.75
Moxa RS-232 to RS-422-485 converter, -40 to 85 C operating temperature. Converters that increase networking capability by extending the RS-232 transmission distance. Superior industrial-grade design that includes DIN-rail mounting, terminal block wiring, external terminal block for power.
$195.63
Moxa Port-powered RS-232 to RS-422-485 converter with 15 KV serial ESD protection, DB9 male connector on the RS-422-485 side, and 2.5 KV optical isolation. Provides complete signal conversion between RS-232 and RS-422-485, without requiring an external power source. It supports both half duplex 2-wire RS-485 and full duplex 4-wire RS-422-485, either of which can be converted between RS-232's TxD and RxD lines. In addition, the TCC-80-80I's 15 KV ESD protection guards against damage from electrostatic discharge.
$195.63
Moxa Port-powered RS-232 to RS-422-485 converter with 15 KV serial ESD protection, terminal block on the RS-422-485 side, and 2.5 KV optical isolation. Provides complete signal conversion between RS-232 and RS-422-485, without requiring an external power source. It supports both half duplex 2-wire RS-485 and full duplex 4-wire RS-422-485, either of which can be converted between RS-232's TxD and RxD lines. In addition, the TCC-80-80I's 15 KV ESD protection guards against damage from electrostatic discharge.
$103.75
Moxa Port-powered RS-232 to RS-422-485 converter with 15 KV serial ESD protection and DB9 male connector on the RS-422-485 side. Provides complete signal conversion between RS-232 and RS-422-485, without requiring an external power source. It supports both half duplex 2-wire RS-485 and full duplex 4-wire RS-422-485, either of which can be converted between RS-232's TxD and RxD lines. In addition, the TCC-80-80I's 15 KV ESD protection guards against damage from electrostatic discharge.
$103.75
Moxa Port-powered RS-232 to RS-422-485 converter with 15 KV serial ESD protection and terminal block on the RS-422-485 side. Provides complete signal conversion between RS-232 and RS-422-485, without requiring an external power source. It supports both half duplex 2-wire RS-485 and full duplex 4-wire RS-422-485, either of which can be converted between RS-232's TxD and RxD lines. In addition, the TCC-80-80I's 15 KV ESD protection guards against damage from electrostatic discharge.
$851.88
Moxa RS-232-422-485 to Single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75 C temperature range. Equipped with a Multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422-485 serial interfaces and Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber. Automatically detect the serial baudrate, if a device’s baudrate is changed the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.
$851.88
Moxa RS-232-422-485 to Single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75 C temperature range. Equipped with a Multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422-485 serial interfaces and Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber. Automatically detect the serial baudrate, if a device’s baudrate is changed the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.
$760.00
Moxa RS-232-422-485 to Single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connection. Equipped with a Multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422-485 serial interfaces and Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber. Automatically detect the serial baudrate, if a device’s baudrate is changed the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.
$760.00
Moxa RS-232-422-485 to Single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connection. Equipped with a Multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422-485 serial interfaces and Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber. Automatically detect the serial baudrate, if a device’s baudrate is changed the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.
$589.38
Moxa RS-232-422-485 to Single-mode fiber slide-in module converter, ST connection. Slide-in modules that work with the TRC-190 chassis. The modules convert from the RS-232, RS-422, or RS-485 signal to a fiber optic signal.
$589.38
Moxa RS-232-422-485 to Single-mode fiber slide-in module converter, SC connection. Slide-in modules that work with the TRC-190 chassis. The modules convert from the RS-232, RS-422, or RS-485 signal to a fiber optic signal.
$951.88
Moxa Industrial RS-232-422-485 to Single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 KV isolation, -40 to 85 C operating temperature. Support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports.
$886.25
Moxa Industrial RS-232-422-485 to Single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 KV isolation, 0 to 60 C operating temperature. Support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports.
$951.88
Moxa Industrial RS-232-422-485 to Single mode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 KV isolation, -40 to 85 C operating temperature. Support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports.
$886.25
Moxa Industrial RS-232-422-485 to Single mode fiber converter, SC connector, 2 KV isolation, 0 to 60 C operating temperature. Support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports.
$886.25
Moxa Industrial RS-232-422-485 to Single mode fiber converter, ST connector, -40 to 85 C operating temperature. Support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports.
$820.63
Moxa Industrial RS-232-422-485 to Single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 0 to 60 C operating temperature. Support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports.
$886.25
Moxa Industrial RS-232-422-485 to Single mode fiber converter, SC connector, -40 to 85 C operating temperature. Support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports.
$820.63
Moxa Industrial RS-232-422-485 to Single mode fiber converter, SC connector, 0 to 60 C operating temperature. Support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports.
$326.88
Moxa RS-232-422-485 to Multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75 C temperature range. Equipped with a Multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422-485 serial interfaces and Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber. Automatically detect the serial baudrate, if a device’s baudrate is changed the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.
$326.88
Moxa RS-232-422-485 to Multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75 C temperature range. Equipped with a Multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422-485 serial interfaces and Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber. Automatically detect the serial baudrate, if a device’s baudrate is changed the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.
$287.50
Moxa RS-232-422-485 to Multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connection. Equipped with a Multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422-485 serial interfaces and Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber. Automatically detect the serial baudrate, if a device’s baudrate is changed the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.