Backbone & Workgroup Switches

Ethernet switches are hardware devices that centralize communications among multiple connected Ethernet devices, such as computers Wi-Fi access points, IoT devices and servers, to one local area network (LAN). They manage the flow of data across the network by transmitting received network packets to one or more devices for which the packets are intended. Ethernet switches can identify every device connected to them and direct the traffic flow of the devices, which ensures the efficiency and security of the network. 

Unmanaged Ethernet switches have fixed configurations that cannot be changed. They are plug-and-play devices that are easily added to small networks and don’t need any special set-up. Managed Ethernet switches can manage, configure and monitor the settings of a LAN. They can control LAN traffic, prioritize certain channels and create new virtual LANs to keep smaller groups of devices segregated. Managed switches offer redundancy features that duplicate and recover data in the event of a device or network failure and priority SNMP allows for remote troubleshooting of the network, making it easier to check for issues impacting performance and implementing fixes if necessary.

Hirschmann MACH100 Series workgroup switches are a cost-effective alternative for Layer 2/Layer 3 applications. The switches can assign ports to different subnetworks and deliver specifically targeted data packet within these networks. They support both static and dynamic routing as well as multicast routing.

Hirschmann MACH4000 backbone switches are equipped with 8 or 16 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and by adding additional hot-swappable 8-port media modules, the port density can be increased to 24 or 48. The switches can be seamlessly integrated into PROFINET and EtherNet/IP networks where large bandwidth and versatile routing functions are required.

Sort By:
$36757.21
Hirschmann 943878301 MACH4002-48G+3X-L3P Managed Switch
$34092.53
Hirschmann 943878201 MACH4002-48G+3X-L3E Managed Switch
$31960.76
Hirschmann 943878101 MACH4002-48G+3X-L2P Managed Switch
$25497.14
Hirschmann 943911301 MACH4002-48G-L3P Managed Switch
$22200.07
Hirschmann 943911201 MACH4002-48G-L3E Managed Switch
$19342.72
Hirschmann 943911101 MACH4002-48G-L2P Managed Switch
$28233.29
Hirschmann 943915301 MACH4002-24G+3X-L3P Managed Switch
$24504.31
Hirschmann 943915101 MACH4002-24G+3X-L2P Managed Switch
$21082.93
Hirschmann 943916301 MACH4002-24G-L3P Managed Switch
$18023.60
Hirschmann 943916201 MACH4002-24G-L3E Managed Switch
$15605.93
Hirschmann 943916101 MACH4002-24G-L2P Managed Switch
$20714.20
Hirschmann 942032002 MACH104-16TX-PoEP +2X -E-L3P
$22683.79
Hirschmann 942033002 MACH104-16TX-PoEP +2X -R-L3P
$21699.00
Hirschmann 942031002 MACH104-16TX-PoEP +2X-L3P
$9370.26
Hirschmann 942027002 MACH104-16TX-PoEP-E-L3P
$11363.54
Hirschmann 942026002 MACH104-16TX-PoEP -R-L3P
$10368.29
Hirschmann 942030002 MACH104-16TX-PoEP-L3P
$19022.78
Hirschmann 942032001 MACH104-16TX-PoEP+2X-E
$21134.27
Hirschmann 942033001 MACH104-16TX-PoEP+2X-R
$20079.91
Hirschmann 942031001 MACH104-16TX-PoEP+2X
$6835.83
Hirschmann 942027001 MACH104-16TX-PoEP-E
$8972.47
Hirschmann 942026001 MACH104-16TX-PoEP-R
$7902.76
Hirschmann 942030001 MACH104-16TX-PoEP
$8174.06
Hirschmann 942003202 MACH104-20TX-F-4PoE-L3P
$7575.21
Hirschmann 942003102 MACH104-20TX-FR-L3P
$7177.40
Hirschmann 942003002 MACH104-20TX-F-L3P
$5552.43
Hirschmann 24 port Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup Switch (20 x GE TX ports, there from 4 x PoE ports, 4 x GE SFP combo ports), managed, Software Layer 2 Professional, Store-and-Forward-Switching, fanless design 24 Ports in total; 20x (10-100-1000 BASE-TX, RJ45) therefrom 4 x PoE and 4 Gigabit Combo Ports (10-100-1000 BASE-TX, RJ45 or 100-1000 BASE-FX, SFP)
$4912.87
Hirschmann 24 port Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup Switch (20 x GE TX ports, 4 x GE SFP combo Ports), managed, Software Layer 2 Professional, Store-and-Forward-Switching, fanless design. 24 ports in total; 20x (10-100-1000 BASE-TX, RJ45) and 4 Gigabit Combo Ports (10-100-1000 BASE-TX, RJ45 or 100-1000 BASE-FX, SFP)
$4484.12
Hirschmann 24 port Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup switch (20 x GE TX Ports, 4 x GE SFP combo ports), managed, software Layer 2 Professional, Store-and-Forward-Switching, fanless design. 24 ports in total; 20 x (10-100-1000 BASE-TX, RJ45) and 4 Gigabit Combo ports (10-100-1000 BASE-TX, RJ45 or 100-1000 BASE-FX, SFP)
$2776.24
Hirschmann 26 port Fast Ethernet-Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup Switch (2 x GE, 24 x FE), managed, Software Layer 2 Professional, Store-and-Forward-Switching, fanless Design, redundant power supply 26 ports in total; 24x (10-100 BASE-TX, RJ45) and 2 Gigabit Combo ports
$2242.07
Hirschmann 26 port Fast Ethernet-Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup Switch (2 x GE, 24 x FE), managed, Software Layer 2 Professional, Store-and-Forward-Switching, fanless Design 26 ports in total; 24x (10-100 BASE-TX, RJ45) and 2 Gigabit Combo ports
$2326.42
Hirschmann 10 port Fast Ethernet-Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup Switch (2 x GE, 8 x FE), managed, Software Layer 2 Professional, Store-and-Forward-Switching, fanless Design, redundant power supply 10 ports in total; 8x (10-100 BASE-TX, RJ45) and 2 Gigabit Combo ports
$1813.33
Hirschmann 10 port Fast Ethernet-Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup Switch (2 x GE, 8 x FE), managed, Software Layer 2 Professional, Store-and-Forward-Switching, fanless Design 10 ports in total; 8x (10-100 BASE-TX, RJ45) and 2 Gigabit Combo ports
$854.65
Hirschmann 8 x 10-100BaseTX PoE+ RJ45 port media module for modular, managed, Industrial Workgroup Switch MACH102
$555.25
Hirschmann 8 x 100 BASE-X port media module with SFP slots for modular, managed, Industrial Workgroup Switch MACH102
$2712.99
Hirschmann 8 x 100BaseFX Singlemode DSC port media module for modular, managed, Industrial Workgroup Switch MACH102
$1110.50
Hirschmann 8 x 100BaseFX Multimode DSC port media module for modular, managed, Industrial Workgroup Switch MACH102
$341.60
Hirschmann 8 x 10-100BaseTX RJ45 port media module for modular, managed, Industrial Workgroup Switch MACH102